Maribyrnong City Council Logo
Skip Links

Privacy Statement

The Maribyrnong City Council is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria) and the Health Records Act 2001.

Protecting Privacy and Data Security

Protecting your privacy and personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline. Council's Privacy Policy supports and endorses the state and national privacy policies.

We will, to the best of our ability protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

This web site does not use clickstream, cookies or web beacons to collect information about the web site user. All pages involving payments online are protected by Secure Socket Layer encryption (SSL) using a 128 bit encryption supported by a security validation certificate that is available for user viewing.

This site does not provide facilities, however, that guarantee the security of information over the internet.

How and Why We Collect Information

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent and the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected. Information used on this web site is normally collected from online forms, mailouts and by telephone.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Maribyrnong Council site from another website).

This information is only used to evaluate the effectiveness of the site and is not used to identify individual web users.

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except where you have given your prior consent. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We reserve the right to disclose demographic and summarised information about visitors to this web site provided that this information does not in any way disclose the identity of any individual visitor.

Accessing and Correcting Information

Council takes responsibility for updating the information we collect and publish on this web site ,however, all personal information contained on this web site about you or your organisation can be ammended by you at any time. Email any corrections to the web site coordinator.

Links to Other Web Sites

Other web sites linked to this web site are not under the control of the Maribyrnong City Council and we cannot be be held responsible for the content or privacy policies of any linked sites or any links containing other linked sites.

We reserve the right to terminate any links or linking programs at any time.

We do not endorse companies or products which are linked to this web site. If users decide to access any of the third party sites linked to Maribyrnong City Council site, users will do this entirely at their own risk.

For more information contact:
Maribyrnong City Council
Phone: 9688 0200
Fax: 9687 7793
TTY: 9688 0564
Email:email@maribyrnong.vic.gov.au

Powered by