Privacy and Protected Disclosure

Protected Disclosure Act 2012

The purpose of the Protected Disclosures Act 2012 (the Act) is to encourage and facilitate disclosures of improper conduct by public officers, public bodies, and other persons, which includes Councillors and Council staff.  The Act also protects those making disclosures from being subjected to detrimental action taken in reprisal of making a disclosure.

How to make a protected disclosure

Disclosures about Councillors

Disclosures about improper conduct by Councillors must be made directly to the Independent Broad-Based Anti-Corruption Commission (IBAC) or the Victorian Ombudsman.

To make a disclosure to IBAC, phone 1300 735 135 and request a form be posted to you, or complete the secure online form, or download a complaint form from IBAC's website.

To make a disclosure to the Victorian Ombudsman, phone 03 9613 6222, or email to ombudvic@ambudsman.vic.gov.au or post your written disclosure to Level 9, North Tower, 459 Collins Street, Melbourne  VIC  3000.

Disclosures about Council Staff

Disclosures about Council staff can also be made direct to IBAC as above, or made with Council's Protected Disclosure Coordinator by calling 03 9688 0200, or emailing Disclosure@maribyrnong.vic.gov.au.

For further information, please refer to the related information section located at the end of this page.


Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

The purpose of the Privacy Data Protection Act 2014 is to provide for the responsible collection, handling, securing and protecting of personal information.  It also establishes a regime to monitor and assure the public sector's data security processes, and establish the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or the opinion.  Some examples of personal information include a person’s name, sex, date of birth, address, financial details, marital status, education and employment history.

Some personal information is classed as ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information is information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices and criminal history.

What is health information?

Health Information is defined in the Health Records Act 2001 (the HRA) as:

  • Information or an opinion about -
  • the physical, mental or psychological health (at any time) of an individual
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual -
    that is also personal information
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances
  • other personal information that is genetic information about an individual in a form which is or could be predictive of the health (at any time) of the individual or of any of his or her descendants.

Maribyrnong City Council Privacy Policy

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 have informed Council's Privacy Policy, a copy of which can be obtained by contacting us.

Access to and correction of personal information

Should you wish to access your personal information, or feel aggrieved by Council's handling of your personal information, please contact Council's Privacy Officer on 9688 0200.  Access to your personal information will be provided except in the circumstances outlined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, for example, where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.