Report an issue with local road, path or public lighting

What issues can you report?

Please let us know of any unsafe or damaged:

  • local roads
  • traffic management signs, signals, markings
  • taxi ranks, bus parking bays and loading zones
  • footpaths and shared paths
  • bicycle parking and other facilities
  • school crossings
  • public lighting.

Reporting issues to VicRoads

Please contact VicRoads if there are issues along the following state highways:

  • Western Highway (Ballarat Road) from the Maribyrnong River to Duke Street
  • Princes Highway (Geelong Road) from Ballarat Road to the railway overpass
  • Docklands Highway (Napier Street) from the Maribyrnong Rover to Whitehall Street
  • Moreland Street from Napier to Lyons Streets
  • Whitehall Street from Napier to Lyons Streets
  • Francis Street from Whitehall Street to the railway crossing.

Report now

Report an issue to council.

More information

Our Road Management Plan(PDF, 1MB) details.

The Public Lighting Policy(DOC, 318KB) includes information about lighting standards for major roads, local streets, shopping centres, car parks, laneways and recreation reserves.